Emma Warren

Emma Warren is a winner of the Young Poets Network ‘Univocal’ and ‘Like Starlings’ poetry challenges….

Daniel Baksi

Daniel is commended in the 2019 poetry translation challenge on Young Poets Network with Modern Poetry in Translation, judged by Clare Pollard….

Harry Parks

Harry is a winner in the 2016 Young Poets Network August Challenge #2. …

Jacob Wright

Jacob is highly commended in the I Am the Universe challenge on Young Poets Network….

Lauren Mappledoram

Lauren is commended in the Human Cell Atlas challenge on Young Poets Network….

Grace Q. Song

Grace is commended in Gboyega Odubanjo’s People Need Nature challenge on Young Poets Network in 2020….

Freya Wilson

Freya Wilson is a winner of the Young Poets Network ‘Dramatic monologue’ and ‘Song writing’ poetry challenges….

Kitty Joyce

Kitty is the second-prize winner in the Human Cell Atlas challenge on Young Poets Network….

Rishi Dastidar

…member of Malika’s Poetry Kitchen, he is also chair of the London writer development organisation Spread The Word. Rishi wrote and judged the meme poetry challenge on Young Poets Network….

Anna Bailey

Anna is the first-prize winner in the Human Cell Atlas challenge on Young Poets Network….

I Dream

A collaborative poem by Young Poets Network users I dream that when I’m older I would be able to play really good on the piano. I dream loud for ultra-reality….

Alice Cattley

Alice Cattley is a winner of the Young Poets Network ‘Automatic writing’ and ‘Translation’ challenges….

Dan Fitt-Palmer

Dan is commended in the Carol Ann Duffy challenge on Young Poets Network, judged by Mari Hughes-Edwards, and celebrating Duffy’s legacy as Poet Laureate….

Beth Bayliss

Beth is commended in the 2019 poetry translation challenge on Young Poets Network with Modern Poetry in Translation, judged by Clare Pollard….

Sarahana Chemjong

Sarahana is highly commended in the Young Poets Network Namedropping challenge with People Need Nature and Jen Hadfield….

Elsie Hayward

Elsie is the first-prize winner of the Artlyst Art to Poetry challenge and the first-prize winner of the Ode to (Small) Joy challenge on Young Poets Network. She is also…

Katherine Liu

Katherine is highly commended in the I Am the Universe challenge on Young Poets Network….

Esme Layton

Esme Layton is a winner of the Young Poets Network ‘Freud and the unconscious’ poetry challenge….

J E M Naylor

Winner of the Simon Elvin Young Poets of 2000.

Alister MacQuarrie

Alister MacQuarrie is a winner of the Young Poets Network ‘Univocal’, ‘Future’ and ‘Like Starlings’ poetry challenges….

Daisy Hirst

Winner of the Simon Elvin Young Poets of 1998 and 1999.

Anna Leader

Anna Leader is a winner of Young Poets Network poetry challenges including ‘Different Voices’ and ‘Poems go visiting’….

Elinor Clark

Elinor is commended in the second Bloodaxe Archive challenge on Young Poets Network, in which Sinéad Morrissey asked for poems using white space….

Bronwen Brenner

Bronwen is the 3rd prize winner in the 2016 Young Poets Network Timothy Corsellis Prize….

Natalie Thomas

Natalie is the 3rd prize-winner in the I Am the Universe challenge on Young Poets Network….

Zara Shams

Zara is the first-prize winner in Ankita Saxena’s protest poetry challenge on Young Poets Network, remembering 100 years of the women’s vote in the UK….

Sian Mackay

Winner of the Simon Elvin Young Poets of 2000.

Renée Orleans-Lindsay

Renée is commended in the Poems to Solve the Climate Crisis Challenge on Young Poets Network, created in partnership with People Need Nature and judged by Louisa Adjoa Parker. She…

James Tierney

James is the 2nd prize-winner in the I Am the Universe challenge on Young Poets Network….

Thurab Sharifi

Thurab is commended in the Bletchley Park challenge on Young Poets Network….

Rosie Levene

Rosie is a winner in the Great Fire poetry challenge on Young Poets Network…

Christie Suyanto

Christie Suyanto is a winner of Young Poets Network poetry challenges including ‘Kennings’ and ‘Poems go visiting’….

Kyle Liang

Kyle is a second-prize winner in the Wish List challenge on Young Poets Network….

Crystal Grimshaw

Crystal Grimshaw is a winner of Young Poets Network challenges including ‘Automatic writing’ and ‘Shakespeare’s shoes’….

Michelle Yang

Michelle is commended in the Wish List challenge on Young Poets Network….

Matilda Houston-Brown

Matilda is the first-prize winner in the Wish List challenge on Young Poets Network and the third-prize winner in the Human Cell Atlas challenge. She is a runner-up in the Namedropping challenge…

Finn Farnsworth

Finn is the second-prize winner of Gboyega Odubanjo’s People Need Nature challenge on Young Poets Network in 2020….

Jayant Kashyap

Jayant is the second-prize winner in the Poems to Solve the Climate Crisis Challenge on Young Poets Network, created in partnership with People Need Nature and judged by Louisa Adjoa…

Jake Street

Jake is commended in the Wish List challenge on Young Poets Network and the second-prize winner in the 2018 August challenge #4 on using the vernacular in poetry….

Emma Kemp

Emma Kemp is a winner of the Young Poets Network ‘Why should anyone care?’ poetry challenge….

Jamie Smith

Jamie is commended in the second Bloodaxe Archive challenge on Young Poets Network, in which Sinéad Morrissey asked for poems using white space….

A.B.

A.B. is a winner of Young Poets Network challenges ‘Palimpsest Poetry – the Greys Court Challenge’, ‘Automatic writing’, and ‘Shakespeare’s shoes’….

Aisha Siddique

Aisha is a commended poet in the 2016 Young Poets Network August Challenge #4. …

Jamie Hancock

Jamie is a 3rd prize winner in the Timothy Corsellis Prize 2017 on Young Poets Network, and is highly commended in the I Am the Universe challenge. He is also a winner in the…

Katherine Seagan

Katherine is commended in the second Bloodaxe Archive challenge on Young Poets Network, in which Sinéad Morrissey asked for poems using white space….

William Thomas

William is a winner in the Great Fire poetry challenge on Young Poets Network…

Sugar J

Sugar J’s poem ‘Give Invisible’ was commissioned as part of the Thinking Outside the Penalty Box project, in a partnership with The Poetry Society’s Young Poets Network on a challenge celebrating…

Daniel Blokh

Daniel is a winner in the Short Poems challenge and a commended poet in the Timothy Corsellis Prize 2016 on Young Poets Network…

Cecilia Hornyak

Cecilia is commended in the Wish List challenge on Young Poets Network….

H Mosforth

This poet is a winner in the Great Fire poetry challenge on Young Poets Network….

Roger Robinson

Roger Robinson’s poem ‘Balotelli’ was commissioned as part of the Thinking Outside the Penalty Box project, in a partnership with The Poetry Society’s Young Poets Network on a challenge celebrating extraordinary…

Emma White

Emma is a winner in the Great Fire poetry challenge on Young Poets Network…

Asmaa Jama

Asmaa is commended in the Bletchley Park challenge on Young Poets Network….

Joyce Chen

…is one of two runners-up in the 12-18 category of the BBC Proms Poetry Competition 2019. She is commended in the Ode to (Small) Joy challenge on Young Poets Network. …

Guntaj Arora

Guntaj Arora is a winner of the Young Poets Network ‘Automatic writing’ challenge….

James Watson

Winner of the Simon Elvin Young Poets of 2000.

Evan Burgess

Evan is the 3rd prize winner in the 11-15 age category in the Turn Up the Volume challenge on Young Poets Network….

Oakley Flanagan

Oakley is the 2nd prize winner in the 16-18 age category in the Turn Up the Volume challenge on Young Poets Network….

Benjamin Whittaker

Benjamin is commended in the third Bloodaxe Archive challenge, The Re-Re-Re-Drafting Challenge, on Young Poets Network….

Jessie Taussig

Jessie is commended in the third Bloodaxe Archive challenge, The Re-Re-Re-Drafting Challenge, on Young Poets Network….

Alex Howe

Alex is the third prize winner in the third Bloodaxe Archive challenge, The Re-Re-Re-Drafting Challenge, on Young Poets Network….