Charlotte Guterman

Charlotte is a winner in the Short Poems challenge on Young Poets Network….

Olivia Liu

Olivia is a commended poet in the Riddle Me This Poetry Challenge on The Poetry Society’s Young Poets Network….

Lovena Nawoor

Lovena is highly commended in the Young Poets Network 2017 August challenge #2, themed around place….

Elliot Owen

Elliot is a winner in the Short Poems challenge on Young Poets Network….

Catherine Smith

Catherine Smith teaches for the University of Sussex, the Arvon Foundation, and runs a creative writing enrichment group for young writers. Widely admired, her three poetry collections to date have…

Gwenllian Rees

Gwenllian is the second-prize winner of Bailey Blackburn’s 2018 August challenge #2 on found poems on Young Poets Network. …

Em Power and Elizabeth Thatcher

A poem by Em Power and Elizabeth Thatcher was commended in the meme challenge, written and judged by poet Rishi Dastidar, on Young Poets Network. See Em Power’s biog here….

Miriam Connors

Miriam Connors is a winner of Young Poets Network writing challenges including ‘Minimalist’ and ‘Automatic writing’…..

Max Dixon

Max is the third-prize winner in the moon poetry challenge on Young Poets Network, judged by Nii Parkes….

Quinn Lui

…winner of the 2018 August Challenge #4 on using the vernacular in poetry, and is commended in Bailey Blackburn’s 2018 August challenge #2 on found poems on Young Poets Network….

Yolanda Moran

Yolanda is commended in the tree poetry challenge on Young Poets Network….

Stephanie Chang

Stephanie is commended in the tree poetry challenge on Young Poets Network….

Louise Watson

Louise Watson is a winner of the Young Poets Network ‘Shakespeare’s shoes’ and ‘Put a mask on’ challenge….

Jei Degenhardt

Jei is the third-prize winner in the tree poetry challenge on Young Poets Network and is commended in the Who is Giselle? poetry challenge….

Patrick Tong

Patrick is commended in the tree poetry challenge on Young Poets Network,…

Martin McGann

Winner of the Simon Elvin Young Poets of 1999 and 2000.

Meg Burrows

Meg Burrows is a winner of the Young Poets Network ‘Automatic writing’ challenge….

Chanchal Kumar

Chanchal is the first-prize winner in the meme challenge, written and judged by poet Rishi Dastidar, on Young Poets Network….

Eilidh Adamson

Eilidh is highly commended in the Young Poets Network 2017 August challenge #1, themed around edgelands….

Mary Dodd

Mary Dodd is a winner of the Young Poets Network ‘Dramatic monologue’ poetry challenge….

Sophie Orman

Sophie is commended in the moon poetry challenge on Young Poets Network, judged by Nii Parkes….

Astra Papachristodoulou

Astra is highly commended in the Young Poets Network 2017 August challenge #1, themed around edgelands….

Anna Leader

Anna Leader is a winner of Young Poets Network poetry challenges including ‘Different Voices’ and ‘Poems go visiting’….

Emma White

Emma is a winner in the Great Fire poetry challenge on Young Poets Network…

Asmaa Jama

Asmaa is commended in the Bletchley Park challenge on Young Poets Network….

Roger Robinson

Roger Robinson’s poem ‘Balotelli’ was commissioned as part of the Thinking Outside the Penalty Box project, in a partnership with The Poetry Society’s Young Poets Network on a challenge celebrating extraordinary…

Sugar J

Sugar J’s poem ‘Give Invisible’ was commissioned as part of the Thinking Outside the Penalty Box project, in a partnership with The Poetry Society’s Young Poets Network on a challenge celebrating…

William Thomas

William is a winner in the Great Fire poetry challenge on Young Poets Network…

Jayant Kashyap

Jayant is commended in the tree poetry challenge on Young Poets Network and the third-prize winner in the Bletchley Park challenge….

H Mosforth

This poet is a winner in the Great Fire poetry challenge on Young Poets Network….

Rosie Levene

Rosie is a winner in the Great Fire poetry challenge on Young Poets Network…

Crystal Grimshaw

Crystal Grimshaw is a winner of Young Poets Network challenges including ‘Automatic writing’ and ‘Shakespeare’s shoes’….

Ellora Sutton

Ellora is the first-prize winner of the Carol Ann Duffy challenge on Young Poets Network, judged by Mari Hughes-Edwards, and celebrating Duffy’s legacy as Poet Laureate. She is also the first-prize…

Kyle Liang

Kyle is a second-prize winner in the Wish List challenge on Young Poets Network….

Christie Suyanto

Christie Suyanto is a winner of Young Poets Network poetry challenges including ‘Kennings’ and ‘Poems go visiting’….

Zara Shams

Zara is the first-prize winner in Ankita Saxena’s protest poetry challenge on Young Poets Network, remembering 100 years of the women’s vote in the UK….

Thurab Sharifi

Thurab is commended in the Bletchley Park challenge on Young Poets Network….

Helen Zhou

Helen Zhou is a winner of a number of Young Poets Network poetry challenges, including ‘Like Starlings’ and ‘Why should anyone care?’….

Daisy Hirst

Winner of the Simon Elvin Young Poets of 1998 and 1999.

Daniel Baksi

Daniel is commended in the 2019 poetry translation challenge on Young Poets Network with Modern Poetry in Translation, judged by Clare Pollard….

Joelle Taylor

…inspired by workshops engaging groups of vulnerable women across the UK. Speaking to refugees, prisoners, young mothers, survivors of sexual assault and domestic violence, the collection powerfully evokes the struggles…

Amy Dowler

Amy Dowler is a winner of the Young Poets Network ‘Why should anyone care?’ poetry challenge….

Alister MacQuarrie

Alister MacQuarrie is a winner of the Young Poets Network ‘Univocal’, ‘Future’ and ‘Like Starlings’ poetry challenges….

Alice Cattley

Alice Cattley is a winner of the Young Poets Network ‘Automatic writing’ and ‘Translation’ challenges….

Dan Fitt-Palmer

Dan is commended in the Carol Ann Duffy challenge on Young Poets Network, judged by Mari Hughes-Edwards, and celebrating Duffy’s legacy as Poet Laureate….

Beth Bayliss

Beth is commended in the 2019 poetry translation challenge on Young Poets Network with Modern Poetry in Translation, judged by Clare Pollard….

Sarahana Chemjong

Sarahana is highly commended in the Young Poets Network Namedropping challenge with People Need Nature and Jen Hadfield….

Emily Boyle

Emily is commended in the Carol Ann Duffy challenge on Young Poets Network, judged by Mari Hughes-Edwards, and celebrating Duffy’s legacy as Poet Laureate….

Isabella Jiang

Isabella is commended in the 2019 poetry translation challenge on Young Poets Network with Modern Poetry in Translation, judged by Clare Pollard….

Lauren Aspery

Lauren is the second-prize winner of the Carol Ann Duffy challenge on Young Poets Network, judged by Mari Hughes-Edwards, and celebrating Duffy’s legacy as Poet Laureate….

Harry Parks

Harry is a winner in the 2016 Young Poets Network August Challenge #2. 

Aisha Siddique

Aisha is a commended poet in the 2016 Young Poets Network August Challenge #4. 

Annabelle Fuller

Annabelle Fuller is a winner of Young Poets Network challenges  ‘Palimpsest Poetry – the Greys Court Challenge’, ‘Automatic writing’, and ‘Shakespeare’s shoes’…

Chris Matthews

Chris is a winner in the 2016 Young Poets Network August Challenge #2.

Nick Makoha

…Box team, which partnered with The Poetry Society’s Young Poets Network on a challenge celebrating extraordinary lives of African footballers in 2018. His commissioned poem, three other commissioned poems, the…

Maia Brown

Maia is commended in the 2019 poetry translation challenge on Young Poets Network with Modern Poetry in Translation, judged by Clare Pollard….

Meg Roseman

Meg is a commended poet in the 2016 Young Poets Network August Challenge #4. 

Emma Reilly

Emma is highly commended in the Young Poets Network Namedropping challenge with People Need Nature and Jen Hadfield….

Hebe Fryer

Hebe is commended in the Carol Ann Duffy challenge on Young Poets Network, judged by Mari Hughes-Edwards, and celebrating Duffy’s legacy as Poet Laureate….